Evangelical & Reformed Resources
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

General information

Data location: some of our data is stored on servers outside of Europe, and in the USA. Where this is the case, we use companies who are signed up to Privacy Shield and are therefore compliant with the European GDPR. An example of this would be our use of MailChimp for managing our email lists.

You can follow the links below to take you to the section of our privacy policies that is relevant to you. It will explain why we hold your personal data, what we do with it, and your rights under European regulations.


1. How we use customer information.

2. How we use donor information.

3. How we use email newsletter information.

 

Privacy Notice (How we use customer information)

The categories of customer information that we collect, hold and share include:
  • Personal information (such as Name, Address, Telephone Number and Email address)
  • Personal characteristics (such as Gender, Age and Parental Information for our Conferences)
  • Payment information (such as bank/credit card or cheque details)
  • If on the Mailing list, Preferences (weekly, quarterly, or both types of eNewsletters)
Why we collect and use this information

We use the customer data:

  • to process orders
  • to make bookings at conferences

We use the mailing list data:

  • to send you the information that you are interested in receiving about Evangelical Bookshop
  • to market our products
The lawful basis on which we use this information

Depending on the type of information, we collect and use customer information under one of the following bases:

  • Contractual Performance
  • Vital Interests (for instance, next of kin for some Youth Conference attendees)
  • Legitimate Interests
  • Consent
Collecting customer information

Customer information is provided on a voluntary basis.

Mailing list data is provided on an opt-in voluntary basis.

Storing customer data

For sales, we hold customer data, with the exception of bank card details, in paper files for 7 years from when an order is placed.

For website sales, we hold customer data on the website (not credit card data) for an indefinite period of time.

In the case of bank/credit card information, we are compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. We do not store any credit card data longer than is necessary to process the payment. We use an independent card processing service for credit card payments.

We hold customer data electronically when subscribing to our magazine or signing up to a mailing list. This information is kept until someone asks to be forgotten.

We hold conference data indefinitely.

Who we share customer information with

We only share customer information with:

  • delivery companies (for orders)
  • mailing companies (for conference and magazine mailings)
Why we share customer information

We share customer information for the sole purpose of delivering orders and information that the customer is interested in receiving.

Evangelical Bookshop has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are controls in place regarding access and use of the data.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, customers have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the Data Protection Officer at info@evangelicalbookshop.co.uk

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations
  • be ‘forgotten’ and have all of your data deleted from our systems. To request this, please contact us by post or email.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Data Protection Officer, Evangelical Bookshop, 15 College Square East, Belfast, BT1 6DD.

Email: info@evangelicalbookshop.co.uk

Telephone: 02890 320529

Privacy Notice (How we use donor information)

The categories of donor information that we collect, hold and share include:
  • Personal information (such as name, address and email address)
  • Payment information (such as bank/credit card or cheque details)
Why we collect and use this information

We use the donor data to acknowledge and process donations.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use donor information under Contractual Performance.

Collecting donor information

Donor information is volunteered when a donation is made.

Storing donor data

We hold the donor’s personal information electronically indefinitely, however, payment information is only kept until the payment has been processed.

Who we share donor information with

We do not share donor information with any third parties.

Evangelical Bookshop has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are controls in place regarding access and use of the data. In the case of bank/credit card information, we are compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, customers have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the Data Protection Officer at info@evangelicalbookshop.co.uk

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations
  • be ‘forgotten’ and have all of your data deleted from our systems. To request this, please contact us by post or email.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Data Protection Officer, Evangelical Bookshop, 15 College Square East, Belfast, BT1 6DD.

Email: info@evangelicalbookshop.co.uk

Telephone: 02890 320529

Privacy Notice (How we use information for people on our electronic mailing list)

The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include:
  • Personal information (such as Name and Email address)
  • Preferences (how frequently you want to hear from us)
Why we collect and use this information

We use this data:

  • to send the you the information that you are interested in receiving
  • to market our products
The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information under

  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interests
Collecting information for people on our mailing list

Information is provided on an opt-in voluntary basis.

Storing data

We hold the data electronically when signing up to a mailing list. This information is kept until someone asks to be forgotten.

Who we share mailing list information with

We would only share mailing list information with companies working on our behalf to provide the services that our mailing list has agreed to. We use Mailchimp to manage our mailing list.

Why we share customer information

If we share customer information for the sole purpose of delivering information that the customer is interested in receiving.

Evangelical Bookshop has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are controls in place regarding access and use of the data.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, customers have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the Data Protection Officer at info@evangelicalbookshop.co.uk

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations
  • be ‘forgotten’ and have all of your data deleted from our systems. To request this, please contact us by post or email.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Data Protection Officer, Evangelical Bookshop, 15 College Square East, Belfast, BT1 6DD

Email: info@evangelicalbookshop.co.uk

Telephone: 02890 320529

Evangelical Bookshop has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are controls in place regarding access and use of the data. In the case of bank/credit card information, we are compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.